Name:Alexandra Road, Barnstaple

Summary

The road is older than its name implies, being shown on Woods map of 1843. The implication is that it was named Alexandra Road when the houses were built in the early 1860s.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit Site Code: ND110

• ROAD (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Alexandra Road marked. The road was narrower at this time and did not extend as far south as the present road, ending in Fort Terrace.

Griffiths, D. M., 1984, An Archaeological Assessment of the Proposed Route of the Barnstaple Urban Relief Road Stages II and III, 10 (Report - Assessment). SDV74017.

The road is older than its name implies, being shown on Woods map of 1843. It was without houses at that time.

Evidence for terracing of Alexandra Road recorded in 1988. Now relief road.

Comparison with 19th and earlier 20th century mapping shows Alexandra Road to have been much widened, resulting in the demolition of houses at the western end of Fort Street.