Name:85 and 86 Boutport Street, Barnstaple

Pair of houses with shops of ground floor, dated to circa 1830s.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit Site Code: Site 67

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Medieval pot sherds recorded in 1986 from the area of numbers 83-85 Boutport Street.

85 and 86 Boutport Street. Pair of houses with shops on ground floor. Circa 1830s. Plastered; slate roof; end stacks with brick shafts. Deep plan, each one-room-wide. 3 storeys. Asymmetrical 2:2-window range. Moulded eaves board. No.85 has a 20th century shop front with pilasters with sunk panels and brackets flanking a deep fascia. No.86 has an Edwardian shop front with a wide, recessed door to the left, canted plate-glass shop window with doorway to the right with an overlight, and a door to the accommodation to the far right with a blocked overlight with margin panes and one pilaster with an incised Greek key ornament. Fascia extends across whole front, breaking forward over the shop window, which has a box for a sunblind. 12-pane first- and 2nd-floor sashes, the first-floor sashes of No.85 have been reglazed as 6 over one-pane sashes. No.85 has 20th century attic dormers.
Interior: No.85 has been gutted for shop use. Features of interest may survive elsewhere. Date listed: 31st December 1973.