Name:Limekiln to south of Bridge End Quay, Newton and Noss

Disused early 19th century limekiln.

Ecclesiastical ParishREVELSTOKE

• LIME KILN (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:newton and noss/(19/7/1984)46.

Limekiln immediately south of bridge end quay. Disused lime kiln. Circa early c19. Slate rubble. Semi-circular on plan and set into bank with garden on top. Round-arched opening on north front, now enclosed within a small hipped roof attached outbuilding (doe).

Unknown, ?2005, Limekiln Immediately South of Bridge End Quay, Bridgend Quay, Newton and Noss, South Hams, Devon (Ground Photograph). SDV360769.

Photos of ivy-covered limekiln.

Limekiln shown but not marked as such.

English Heritage, 2006, Limekiln Immediately South of Bridge End Quay, Bridgend Quay, Newton and Noss, South Hams, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV360770.

Notification from English Heritage regarding an application to remove the building from the list. Following an assessment of the building, the decision was made not to remove the building from the list for the following reasons:
Although the limekiln has now become largely overgrown with ivy, it is still in the same condition as when listed. It has not undergone any alterations, and its significance is unchanged, so there are no grounds for it to be delisted.
The building remains listed at Grade II.

Pearson, A., 2007, Noss Mayo, Devon: Rising Main Rapid Desk-Based Assessment, 7, 11 (Report - Assessment). SDV346466.

Limekiln immediately south of Bridgend Quay. Disused lime kiln. Circa early C19. Slate rubble. Semi-circular on plan and set into bank with garden on top. Round-arched opening on north front, now enclosed within a small hipped roof attached outbuilding.
Date first listed: 19th July 1984