Name:Mews Cottage, Former Stables

Summary

Mews Cottage, The Coach House, Pheasant Cottage and Grey Barn (formerly listed as Membland Cottage). Former stables to Membland Hall.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLBETON

• STABLE (XVIII to XX - 1701 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

FORMERLY LISTED AS MEMBLAND COTTAGE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV157704.

Mews cottage, the coach house, pheasant cottage and grey barn (formerly listed as membland cottage).

Doe/hhr:newton and noss/(19/7/1984)48.

Formerly stables to membland hall and now converted into four houses. Membland hall has been demolished. C18 remodelled in late c19 and converted into houses in c20. Slate rubble with red brick dressings. Slate roof with late c19 brick dutch gables with moulded brick pediments. Built around three sides of a courtyard. Two storeys. Wide segmentally and elliptically arched carriageways, some blocked. Window openings with segmental brick arches and casements. Wooden cupola over centre of central (east) range. Brick ridge chimney stacks (doe).

Pearson, A., 2007, Noss Mayo, Devon: Rising Main Rapid Desk-Based Assessment, 4, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV346466.

Clark, J., 2013, Membland (Un-published). SDV358108.