Name:Membland Villa

Membland Villa on the Revelestoke Estate. Dated 1882.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLBETON

• Listed Building (II) 1306890: MEMBLAND VILLA
  • SHINE: Membland Hall Parkland and Gardens. Victorian landscaped park including cropmarks of a medieval enclosure, a quarry pit of probable post-medieval date and World War One slit trenches and earthwork remains of a catch meadow of probable post medieval date

• HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:newton and noss/(19/7/1984)49.

Membland villa. House formerly manager's cottage on the revelstoke estate. Dated 1882. Probably by george devey's office. Slate rubble with red brick dressings. Slate roof with half-hipped and gabled ends, the verges projecting at the heads of the gables, and with deep eaves. L-shaped on plan. Half-hipped dormer with terracotta finial. Two storeys. Slate pentice hood at first floor level and over first floor windows in the gables. Casements with leaded panes. Gabled porch diagonally set in the angle with round arched doorway and shield with monogram eb. Hipped porch and red brick chimney stack on north side. Tablet with date 1882 and stack on west side (doe).

Pearson, A., 2007, Noss Mayo, Devon: Rising Main Rapid Desk-Based Assessment, 7, 11 (Report - Assessment). SDV346466.

Clark, J., 2013, Membland (Un-published). SDV358108.