Name:Barn, Shippon and Horse Engine House, Coombe Farm

Barn, shippon and horse engine house approximately 30 metres west of Combe farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMSTOCK

• BARN (XV to XX - 1401 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1984, Brixton, 6 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340489.

Barn, shippon and horse engine house approx 30 metres west of Combe Farmhouse. Barn with shippen wing and attached engine house. Circa 16th or 17th century barn. Slate rubble. Low pitched corrugated asbestos roof. Ten bay barn with buttressed walls at back and front, with set-offs to the buttresses. Ventilation slits high up in walls and pigeon holes below. Ventilation slits also in north gable end and loft door in south end. Opposing segmental arched cart entrances at centre. Collar-braced roof of ten bays has been replaced with steel trusses clad in asbestos sheeting. Circa early 19th century shippen adjoining south east at right angles, forming L-shaped plan. Slate rubble. Slurried slate roof with gable end. Shippen doorways with wooden lintels and loft door above. Circa late 18th century horse engine house on south-west side of barn, slate rubble, polygonal on plan with hipped slurried slate roof.

Morris, B. + Wapshott, E. + Walls, S., 2011, Coombe Farm, Brixton, Devon: Results of a Desk-Based Assessment and Historic Building Recording, 25 (Report - non-specific). SDV347631.

The Great Barn dates from the 15th century, having undergone gable reduction and the replacement of the historic arch-braced roof, with steel trusses and asbestos sheeting, in the 20th century. The modern roof came from the former army camp and refugee hospital at Plaisterdown Camp near Tavistock which was being demolished in the 1970s. The stables and horse engine house appear, on the basis of cartographic evidence, to be later 18th century in date, with other additions of 19th century date. The individual buildings display a number of specific agricultural uses, which changed over the 20th century. A number of lean-tos and other structures built against the buildings have been demolished and any modern internal structures have been removed apart from the concrete feed trough against the north wall of the Great Barn. See report for full details. Other details: Figures 16-30, 36.

Morris, B., 2014, Coombe Farm Brixton, Devon: Results of Historic Building Recording & Dendrochronological Analysis, 33 (Report - Survey). SDV357305.

The Great Barn at Coombe Farm remains a large and impressive structure, despite the loss of its original roof. The building has since been converted into a domestic dwelling, and something of the original roofline has been restored – albeit supported on modern flimsy roof-trusses. See report for full details.