Name:Bank Barn at Pridhamsleigh, Staveron

Tall two-storey bank barn on the eastern side of the lower yard at Pridhamsleigh.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTAVERTON

• BARN (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1985, Staverton, 46 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV155058.

Barn and shippon immediately north east of Pridhamsleigh Manor. Shippon with barn above. Circa early 19th century stone rubble. Slate roof with gabled ends. Two storeys. Ground floor seven shippon doorways with flat stone arches, one loft window and two loft doorways with flat stone arches, one at right hand with external stone stairs. Included for group value.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Alterations to Pridhamsleigh, Staverton, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV321670.

This tall two-storey bank barn is dug into the slope of the hill, on the eastern side of the lower yard at Pridhamsleigh, the access on the ground floor being from the yard on its east side, with first-floor access at the back. There is a small datestone of 1860 high on the north gable wall. The late 19th century roof type and the uniform appearance of its walls and layout strongly suggest that this is the date of the whole building. Most of the ground floor was occupied by cattle stalls and at the southern end of the range was a separate room served by a "root chute" that communicated with the upper yard outside the barn. Root vegetables were delievered down the chute and chopped to feed the cattle in the adjacent pens. The upper floor had two threshing floors and was also used for hay and feed storage.

Barn and shippen immediately north-east of Pridhamsleigh Manor. Shippen with barn above. Early C19 stone rubble. Slate roof with gabled ends. Two storeys. Ground floor seven shippen doorways with flat stone arches, one loft window and two loft doorways with flat stone arches, one at right hand with external stone stairs. Included for group value.