Name:Slees, Flood Street, Stoke Gabriel

Slees, formerly known as The Old Cottage, is a good example of a 17th century vernacular house.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE GABRIEL

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1985, Stoke Gabriel, 58 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV340337.

Slees. House, adjoining end of terrace. Circa 17th century. Roughcast stone. Slate roof with gabled and hipped ends. Two storeys. Little fenestration on front to road. 20th century casements. Large external chimney stack at centre of front with set-offs, and projecting stair bay to right. Slate lean-to roof over plank cross-passage door to left of stack. Garden front to south-west has 19th and 20th century fenestration. Late 19th century extension at south east end. Late 19th century cottages adjoining north-west end not included.
Interior: two half-newel stairs on north-east front wall. Fireplace bressummer replaced.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2010, Stoke Gabriel (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV345336.

The Old Cottage, previously known as 'Slees', 17th century. Rubble stone walls, some rendered with smooth cement. Welsh slate and mainly 20th century timber fenestration. A main single-depth range, probably originally a single-room house, with a series of enlargements, including the addition of cross-passage and corridor.
The cottage stands beside an historic lane in the village, which lies close to the River Dart. A tidal pool, which historically powered a milling industry, gave employment to the locals. A good example of a 17th century vernacular house with later extentions and distinctive details: a large chimney stack with offsets and small window openings to the road front. It makes a strong contribution to the character of the village, providing evidence of the historical development of Stoke Gabriel.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2011, Stoke Gabriel (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV346599.

The entry for The Old Cottage to be replaced by that for Slees.
House, 17th century.
Materials: rubble stone walls, some rendered with smooth cement. Welsh slate roofs and mainly 20th century timber fenestration.
Plan: A main single-depth range, probably originally a single-room house, with a series of enlargements, including the addition of cross-passage and corridor. By the principal entrance is a large chimney with inglenook and winder staircase. A further bay to the north is set back from the principal bulding line. A south range, probably mid-late 19th century in date, acts as a cross-wing and projects to the roadside. A single-storey lean-to structure is attached to the main range and forms a corridor, incorporating a porch and, possibly, a former bread oven. Slees is orientated to face north-east.
Exterior: A two-storey house under a hipped roof. The three-bay principal range incorporates a wide external chimney stack and stair bay with window, and a lean-to porch/corridor. The variety of building line, roof height and form, dominated by the central chimney stack with offsets, characterises the road front, which otherwise has few window opendings and sparse detailing. Road front windows are timber casements. The cross-passage is entered through a wide plank door. The garden front has more window openings, many being modern.
Interior: Understood to contain areas of cobble stone and stone flag flooring, and an inglenook fireplace. Not inspected (2009).
History: Slees stands beside an historic lane in the village of Stoke Gabriel, which lies close to the River Dart. It is one of two historic cross-passage houses in the village. It is built in the vernacular tradition of the area and is considered to be of 17th century construction, although its varied footprint indicates that it may be of multi-phased construction. Slees appears on the Ordnance Survey maps of 1888, 1906 and 1933 with its current footprint. The building has been updated in the 20th century. In the 21st century it continues to serve as a single dwelling house.
Reasons for designation: Slees, is designated Grade II for the following principal reasons: it is a good example of a 17th century vernacular house and it makes a strong contribution to the character of the village, providing evidence of the historical development of Stoke Gabriel.