Name:Waddeton Boat House

Summary

Boathouse with room above, on the River Dart, circa mid 19th century. Picturesque rustic design in stone rubble with a thatched roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE GABRIEL

• BOAT HOUSE (Mid, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:stoke gabriel/(21/5/1985)64.

Waddeton boat house. Boathouse with room above, on the river dart. Circa mid c19. Picturesque rustic design. Stone rubble. Thatched roof with gabled end to river and oversailing eaves. The west pitch of the thatch has been replaced with corrugated asbestos. Gable end is weatherboarded and supported on four rustic posts with a rustic balustrade to the first floor over the boat house which is at beach level. Two storeys and attic. Attic casement in gable end. Stone rubble chimney stack on side and one at rear gable (doe).