Name:Pillbox on the south side of Croyde Bay

One of two dummy pillboxes on the beach at Down End.

Des=hellis, j. /ms list of defensive sites(1990)/in smr.

Des=wills, g. L. /(7/9/1983)/as above.

Des=horner, w. /(13/9/1996)/as above.

Des=slide/(11/9/1996)/in smr.

Vis=estimated 1988 (hellis). Pillbox of type 28. One of the two dummy pillboxes on this beach. The companion is ss434-388- (hellis).

Vis=11/9/1996 (horner) this is a "mock" pillbox. Probably part of the us assault training centre at braunton-woolacombe (1943-44). It is square, built against the beach cliff and constructed of shuttered concrete. The aperture would have been blind but the concrete render has been removed exposing cliff material (horner).

Wills, H., 1985, Wills, H. 1985 Pillboxes (Monograph). SDV336210.

Vis=-/9/1983 (wills) one of two pillboxes that stand beside the footpath at cock rock. Built into the cliff and looking n across the bay (wills).