Name:Quarries within Lifton Wood, Lifton

Summary

Sub-oval and irregularly shaped pits and mounds, interpreted as evidence of 19th century quarrying, are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2004. The workings had probably been abandoned by the early 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishLIFTON

• QUARRY (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • SPOIL HEAP (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Quarry' to south of large quarry near South Lodge marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. Also shown on 1907 6 inch map and marked as disused on 1963 map.

An earthwork labelled as ‘Quarry’ is depicted in this location.

Ordnance Survey, 1907, 86SE (Cartographic). SDV335984.

Ordnance Survey, 1963, SX38SE (Cartographic). SDV337961.

Sub-oval and irregularly shaped pits and mounds are visible as earthworks.

Gent, T. + Manning, P., 2016, Lifton Wood and the Development of the Surrounding Area. (Report - Assessment). SDV359657.

This desk-based assessment was carried out between August 2015 and February 2016 to assist in the interpretation of a recently rediscovered hilltop enclosure and other features in Lifton Wood, Lifton, Devon.

A quarry at the eastern end of the hill is referred to by Swete in 1793 and depicted on the
1807 estate map. (Possibility it could be this one).

Sub-oval and irregularly shaped pits and mounds, between 4-50 metres long and occupying an area of circa 0.5 hectares within Lifton Wood, are visible as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2004.
The largest of the pits at SX38838465 corresponds with an earthwork that is labelled as ‘Quarry’ on both the late 19th and early 20th century First and Second Edition Ordnance Survey maps. An earthwork labelled as ‘Quarry’ (MDV39376) is also shown in proximity to the north on these maps.
The earthworks are therefore interpreted as evidence of 19th century quarries, with associated spoil heaps, that had probably been abandoned by the early 20th century. It is possible that the smaller pits, which are not depicted on historic maps, may predate the workings associated with the large, central pit.