Name:Blockhouse at Renney Battery, Wembury

Large 12-sided pillbox, one of three built around perimeter of Renney Battry in 1914.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• BLOCKHOUSE (World War I to Late 20th Century - 1914 AD to 2000 AD)

Hellis, J., 1990, List of Defensive Sites (Un-published). SDV99101.

Pillbox of local design. A large 12 sided pillbox, side one, door, side two and twelve, two loops, remainder have one loop each. The loops have steel shutters fitted with three small 'pistol' in each. There are two square machine gun ports, at ground level.

Pye, A. R., 1991, Plymouth Defences Survey (Un-published). SDV145577.

Site visit 12th December 1991. A 12-sided concrete blockhouse, one of three (other two demolished), built around the perimeter of Renney Battery in 1914 for local defence; all three connected by an 'unclimbable' fence. Side one: original steel door; sides two and twelve have two firing slits, the remainder one. Some have steel shutters surviving in the interior. Earth embanked around it forming a glacis. Square ports for machine guns and/or 'motor headlamps' in sides three and eleven aligned along inclimbable fence.