Name:World War II Pillbox south of Torcross

Site of a World War II pillbox to the south of Torcross

DAS NEWSLETTER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV175450.

Clad in local stone for camouflage (das newsletter).

Des=hellis, j. /ms list of defensive sites(1990)/in smr.

Des=das newsletter/61(may 1995)1/photo.

Vis=estimated -/-/1988 (hellis). Pillbox of type 29, modified with no gunports on what should be side 1, facing the cliff, and a door on side 2, the rear part of the roof has the 'wavy' edge to it (hellis).

Buck, C., 01/2014, South West Coast Path Project, Archaeological Recording of Building Conservation, South Hams (Report - Survey). SDV356258.

Building structurally sound. Preparatory works were undertaken and conservation works included the pointing of a mortar panel on the south side were undertaken. Due to the instability of the rock face above the pillbox the full conservation works to the building was not carried out.

Jury, R., 1996, Torcross Defensive Sites (Worksheet). SDV175465.

One of six sites set in the cliff at the south end of Slapton beach, which rise one above the other and are connected by a path. The gun emplacement, one pillbox and the path are in good conditon. One other structure (presumably a pillbox) has subsided. No trace of a third pillbox seen, unless it is incorporated into tunnel leading to the gun position.

Buck, C., 2012, South West Coast Path Project: Archaeological Impact Assessments of Sites at Burgh Island, Torcross and West Soar, South Hams, Devon (Report - Assessment). SDV352383.

The structural condition of this WWII pillbox is relatively good and the site and its
setting illustrates to good effect Torcross’s key role in the area’s war preparations in the
early 1940s. The assessment reccommends structural repair to slit concrete lintels and outflow lintel, re-skim of roof over stonework cladding and repointing where necessary.