Name:Michelcombe Farmhouse, Holne

Summary

Circa early 16th century farmhouse. Stone rubble, partly roughcast. Slate roof with gabled and hipped ends. Three-room and through passage plan.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• FARMHOUSE (Constructed, XV to XVI - 1500 AD to 1550 AD (Between))

The Tithe Map image of the farmhouse doesn't match very well with the later historic maps; shows an L-shaped building, one side apparantly fronting onto the road.

The late 19th century historic map shows the farmhouse with adjoining building close to the road, which may have been truncated.

Department of Environment, 1986, Holne, 24 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV175668.

Michelcombe Farmhouse. Farmhouse. Circa early 16th century. Stone rubble, partly roughcast. Slate roof with gabled and hipped ends.
Three-room and through passage plan with lateral rear hall stack and lateral rear bitumen stack to lower end, with stair turret to higher side of lower stack. Possibly originally on open hall. Parlour wing added to rear of higher end forming L-shaped plan. Shippon attached to lower end, converted to separate house, is not included and should not be confused with the lower room which is part of the original house. East lower end is one storey and attic, the rest is a full two storeys with heightened eaves. Long 5-window range. 19th and 20th century casements with glazing bars. Through passage doorway to right of centre with plank door and slated hood. Short gable-ended parlour wing at rear left forming L-shaped plan and two large rear lateral stacks, one with stair turret to side, and 20th century lightly built lean-to outshut.
Interior: complete plank and muntin screens to both sides of through passage, chamfered and with diagonal steps, moulded head beam on hall side and chamfered head beam on bitumen side. Similar inner room screen with higher diagonal steps for bench and chamfered head beam. Lateral hall fireplace with chamfered timber lintel covered over. Hall ceiling beam plastered over. One of hall front windows has ovolo mould to inner lintel. Chamfered ceiling beam in inner room now used as kitchen. First floor rooms inspected but not roof space. Closed truss over inner room partition has tiebeam with segmental arch cut out from soffit for door head. As seen from the first floor rooms the roof structure appears to be intact including the threaded or trenched purlins, but the rafters and apex of the roof are ceiled and the roof space was inaccessible at time of survey 1985.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

Historic England, 2017, National Heritage List for England, ale (National Heritage List for England). SDV359963.

HOLNE MICHELCOMBE SX 66 NE - 3/30 Michelcombe Farmhouse - 9-2-61 - GV II
Farmhouse. Circa early C16. Stone rubble, partly roughcast. Slate roof with gabled and hipped ends.
Three-room and through passage plan with lateral rear hall stack and lateral rear bitumen stack to lower end, with stair turret to higher side of lower stack. Possibly originally on open hall. Parlour wing added to rear of higher end forming L-shaped plan. Shippon attached to lower end, converted to separate house, is not included and should not be confused with the lower room which is part of the original house. East lower end is one storey and attic, the rest is a full 2 storeys with heightened eaves. Long 5-window range. C19 and C20 casements with glazing bars. Through passage doorway to right of centre with plank door and slated hood. Short gable-ended parlour wing at rear left forming L-shaped plan and 2 large rear lateral stacks, one with stair turret to side, and C20 lightly built lean-to outshut.