Name:Michelcombe Cottage and Nos 1 and 2, Holne

Summary

Three cottages, originally one house. Circa 16th century, remodelled and lower end entirely rebuilt and extended in late 19th century. Three-room and through passage plan with axial stack backing onto passage and internal newel stairs to side of stack at front. Inner room probably originally unheated, and with later gable end stack inserted. This is an interesting and much evolved house with 16th century origins and converted into three cottages in late 19th century when it was refashioned and partly rebuilt in the old English style.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• HOUSE (Built, XV to XVI - 1500 AD to 1599 AD (Between))

Long narrow building is depicted on the Tithe Map.

The late 19th century historic map appears to show the house has been divided into three properties by this time.

Department of Environment, 1986, Holne, 23 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV175668.

Michelcombe Cottage and Nos 1 and 2. Three cottages, originally one house. Circa 16th century, remodelled and lower end entirely rebuilt and extended in late 19th century. Colourwashed and rendered stone rubble late 19th century work red brick with applied sham timber framing. Steeply pitched slate hipped roof with gabled ends, rear pitch of higher end clad in asbestos slates. Late 19th century pierced ridge tiles.
Three-room and through passage plan with axial stack backing onto passage and internal newel stairs to side of stack at front. Inner room probably originally unheated, and with later gable end stack inserted. Lower end entirely rebuilt and extended with two storeyed gabled porch in front of passage, serving two cottages. The lower end might have been originally a shippon. Two storeys. Approximately 5-window range. Mainly late 19th entury 3-light casements with glazing bars in red brick surrounds with segmental arches. Gabled half dormers with decorative bargeboards over hall and lower end. One circa 18th century 2-light casement to right ground floor with leaded panes and later raking dormer above. Small stair window at centre. In front of lower end and passage a wide gabled projection over porches, red brick, jettied over ground floor with applied sham timber framing, decorative bargeboards and plank doors on left and right returns. Plank door at right-hand higher end.
Interior: blocked hall fireplace newel stairs to side of stack with renewed treads and simple 19th century balustrade at top. Hall ceiling plastered and inner room partition boarded over. Inner room has square section joists, small later gable end fireplace and late 19th century framed staircase. Lower end not inspected inside. Roof trusses have morticed apices and lap-jointed collars over hall and higher end.

Building is depicted on the modern mapping.

HOLNE MICHELCOMBE SX 66 NE - 3/185 Michelcombe Cottage and Nos 1 and 2 - GV II
Three cottages, originally one house. Circa C16, remodelled and lower end entirely rebuilt and extended in late C19. Colourwashed and rendered stone rubble late C19 work red brick with applied sham timber framing. Steeply pitched slate hipped roof with gabled ends, rear pitch of higher end clad in asbestos slates. Late C19 pierced ridge tiles.
3-room and through passage plan with axial stack backing onto passage and internal newel stairs to side of stack at front. Inner room probably originally unheated, and with later gable end stack inserted. Lower end entirely rebuilt and extended with 2 storeyed gabled porch in front of passage, serving 2 cottages. The lower end might have been originally a shippon. 2 storeys. Approximately 5-window range. Mainly late C19 3-light casments with glazing bars in red brick surrounds with segmental arches. Gabled half dormers with decorative bargeboards over hall and lower end. One circa C18 2-light casement to right ground floor with leaded panes and later raking dormer above. Small stair window at centre. In front of lower end and passage a wide gabled projection over porches, red brick, jettied over ground floor with applied sham timber framing, decorative bargeboards and plank doors on left and right returns. Plank door at right-hand higher end.
Interior: blocked hall fireplace newel stairs to side of stack with renewed treads and simple C19 balustrade at top. Hall ceiling plastered and inner room partition boarded over. Inner room has square section joists, small later gable end fireplace and late C19 framed staircase. Lower end not inspected inside. Roof trusses have morticed apices and lap-jointed collars over hall and higher end. This is an interesting and much evolved house with C16 origins and converted into 3 cottages in late C19 when it was refashioned and partly rebuilt in the old English style.