Name:Well House, off Callington Road

Summary

A medieval well housed in a small building, built to supply Fitzford. Square stone rubble structure about eight feet high, dated 1568, but reconstructed recently.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• WELL HOUSE (XVI - 1568 AD to 1568 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Well (Covered)' shown. Map object based on this source.

Site visit on 10th July 1950. The well is housed in a small square stone building. Entrance is by a small low door over which is a tablet with the Fitz family arms and the words 'John Fitz of Fitzford Built this 1568'.

A spring housed in a small building, erected by Sir John Fitz to supply Fitzford. The spring is now dried up and the building dilapidated. TDA 107, 1975, 44.

Brown, T., 1975, Holy and Notable Wells of Devon. Part VII, 44 (Article in Serial). SDV338441.

At Boughthayes, now a council estate, a small building erected by Sir John Fitz, to supply Fitzford. Slate plaque with name, date and Fitz arms. Spring dried up and building dilapidated.

National Monuments Record, 2012, 437971 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV350161.

A medieval well housed in a small building to supply Fitzford.

Map object based on this source.

Dated 1568 but reconstructed recently. Square stone rubble structure about 8 feet high with flat concrete roof. Granite arched doorcase. Provided by John Fitz of Fitzford House.