Name:The Glebe House, Holne

Summary

House, formerly the vicarage. Circa 18th century house with cottage arnee remodelling of circa 1831 by Elliot of Ashlawton. L-shaped on plan. Tablet on east front states that Charles Kingsley was born here in 1819. He was born on 12 June while his father was curate-in-charge of Holne for a few months.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• VICARAGE (Built, XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

Not depicted on the Tithe Map.

Late 19th century historic map depicts the 'Vicarage'.

Department of Environment, 1986, Holne, 12 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV175668.

The Glebe House (formerly listed as 'The Vicarage'). House, formerly the vicarage. Circa 18th century house with cottage arnee remodelling of circa 1831 by Elliot of Ashlawton. Stone rubble, plastered on south and east fronts. Thatched hipped roof with deep eaves, with thin moulding to eaves soffit.
L-shaped on plan. 2 storeys. East front 5 bays, not quite symmetrical. Circa 1832. Moulded cross mullion-transom casements with leaded panes and hood moulds. South entrance front similar but 3 bays with central fielded panel door and reveals. Cast iron veranda across south front with ornate spandrels and glass roof. Slate hung side and central stacks. Interior: staircase with stack balusters and wreather handrails ramped after column newels. Some 18th century fielded panelled interior doors.

'Glebe House' is shown on the modern mapping.

HOLNE - SX 76 NW - 4/14 The Glebe House (formerly listed as "The Vicarage") 9-2-61 - - II
House, formerly the vicarage. Circa C18 house with cottage arnee remodelling of circa 1831 by Elliot of Ashlawton. Stone rubble, plastered on south and east fronts. Thatched hipped roof with deep eaves, with thin moulding to eaves soffit.
L-shaped on plan. 2 storeys. East front 5 bays, not quite symmetrical. Circa 1832. Moulded cross mullion-transom casements with leaded panes and hood moulds. South entrance front similar but 3 bays with central fielded panel door and reveals. Cast iron veranda across south front with ornate spandrels and glass roof. Slate hung side and central stacks. Interior: staircase with stack balusters and wreather handrails ramped after column newels. Some C18 fielded panelled interior doors.