Name:Pixie's Hall, Holne

Summary

Small country house built in 1928 by Fred Harild of Totnes who had been articled to Lutyens. Drawings of this house exhibited at the Royal Academy in 1929. Slightly curved almost butterfly plan with symmetrical elevations. The entrance front is on the converse side.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• COUNTRY HOUSE (Constructed, XX - 1928 AD to 1928 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1986, Holne, 15 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV175668.

Pixie's Hall. Small country house. 1928, by Fred Harild of Totnes who had been articled to Lutyens. Drawings of this house exhibited at the Royal Academy in 1929. Devonian limestone rubble. Thatched hipped roof with deep eaves with eyebrows and boarded sofits, and with eyebrow dormers. Large end chimney stacks with set-offs and rendered shafts. The chimney breast at north end is pierced by window at ground storey level. One axial ridge stack off-centre. Vernacular revival style.
Slightly curved almost butterfly plan with symmetrical elevations. Two storeys. The entrance front is on the converse side. Central round arch entrance porch with recessed doorway with wide eyebrow dormer above and 2 short flanking hipped-roof wings, their thatched roofs on the outer sides narried down to lower level, that on right-hand side carried on square pier over small veranda. Garden front on the concave side has wide eyebrows at centre over glazed door with side lights and stone hood mould, flanked by straight-headed lancets and stone ovolo-moulded cross mullion transom windows. 5-light window on left hand and 3-light on right hand. All casement windows with leaded panes in iron frames and slate weathering to lintels. Nail-studded oak doors.
Interior: largely intact interior. Ovolo moulded ceiling and joists with butt-stapps. Original nail-studded oak plank doors with cover moulds. Stone newel stairs with wooden balustrade at top and tapered newel post rising to lamp standard. Stone tiled hall floor. Stone Tudor-arch chimneypiece in dining room. Large open fireplace in drawing room with plain wooden chimneypiece with segmental arch and mantel shelf.

'Pixie's Hill' is depicted on the modern mapping.

HOLNE - SX 76 NW - 4/181 Pixies Hall - - II
Slightly curved almost butterfly plan with symmetrical elevations. 2 storeys. The entrance front is on the converse side. Central round arch entrance porch with recessed doorway with wide eyebrow dormer above and 2 short flanking hipped-roof wings, their thatched roofs on the outer sides narried down to lower level, that on right-hand side carried on square pier over small verandah. Garden front on the concave side has wide eyebrows at centre over glazed door with side lights and stone hood mould, flanked by straight-headed lancets and stone ovolo-moulded cross mullion transom windows. 5-light window on left hand and 3-light on right hand. All casement windows with leaded panes in iron frames and slate weathering to lintels. Nail- studded oak doors.