Name:Farmhouse at Shuttaford, Holne

Summary

Shuttaford Farmhouse. Circa 16th century with 17th century parlour wing and porch, and 20th century alterations. Rendered stone rubble and cob. Asbestos slate roof with gabled and hipped ends, higher west end has roof at higher level.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XV to XVI - 1500 AD to 1599 AD)

Farmhouse at Shuttaford depicted on the Tithe Map; 11 on the Holne Apportionment.

First Edition Ordnance Survey matches the Tithe Map depiction fairly closely.

Steinmetzer, M., 2014, Archaeological monitoring and recording at Shuttaford Farm, Holne, Devon, 1 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV356710.

A watching brief was maintained during works associated with the removal of existing concrete floor surfaces in the lounge and study to a depth of 0.35-0.4 metres. The removal of these floors exposed no deposits, features or dating evidence indicative of archaeological activity.

Depicted on the modern mapping. Some alterations to the footprint of the building since the late 19th century / early 20th century are noticeable.

HOLNE - SX 76 NW 4/19 Shuttaford - Grade II
Farmhouse. Circa C16 with C17 parlour wing and porch, and C20 alterations. Rendered stone rubble and cob. Asbestos slate roof with gabled and hipped ends, higher west end has roof at higher level.
3-room and through passage plan, with wide passage. Lateral stacks at rear of hall and front of lower end, and unheated inner room. Circa C17 parlour wing at rear of hall and 2-storey porch at front of through passage. Solid wall between inner room and hall. Plastered stud partition between passage and hall. Partition between passage and lower room rebuilt in C20. The lower end to east has probably been shortened. 2 storeys, 4-window range. C20 casements. Slate-hung 2-storey gabled porch at centre to through passage doorway, with open front at ground floor with stone side benches.
Interior: Parlour hall and inner room ceilings plastered. Hall parlour and kitchen fireplaces blocked. Lower room (kitchen) has relatively thin chamfered cross beam with run-out steps. Roof over hall and higher end circa C18, trusses have side pegged morticed apices and lap-jointed collars. The rafters and purlins have been replaced. The roof over the lower end has been entirely replaced. There is no evidence to suggest there was an open hall because the roof is a replacement, but the lower end could have been a shippon originally.
Listing NGR: SX7180269172, Listed 1986

Steinmetzer, M., 2015, Archaeological monitoring and recording at Shuttaford Farm, Holne, Devon, 1 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV359786.

A watching brief was undertaken on groundworks for an extension at the eastern end of the house. No deposits, features or dating evidence indicative of archaeological activity was found. The lack of pottery and lithics from the site, despite examination of spoil heaps, further indicates that the site is archaeologically sterile.

Steinmetzer, M., 2017, Archaeological monitoring and recording at Shuttaford Farm, Holne, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV364125.

An archaeological watching brief was undertaken during building work at Shuttaford Farm, Holne. The layout of the building perpetuates that of an earlier house which was first constructed as a three room and cross-passage house in the 16th century, with a later 17th century parlour wing and porch, and 20th century alterations. The work therefore had the potential to expose and destroy archaeological and artefactual deposits associated with this activity.
A watching brief was maintained during works associated with the removal of existing concrete floors and creation of multi-level interior. The removal of concrete floor exposed elements of an earlier cobbled surface inside the barn. Unfortunately, the modern concrete floor had been poured directly on top of the earlier surface resulting in its complete removal. The cobbled surface consisted of medium size worn stones on a bed of sand that overlay the natural subsoil. The barn is shown for the first time on the 1889 1st edition Ordnance Survey map and although no finds were recovered during the works it is likely that the floor is late 19th century in date.
No deposits, features or dating evidence indicative of earlier archaeological activity was found following the removal of the cobbled floor.