Name:Higher Velwell Farmhouse

Higher Velwell farmhouse built in the 17th century with later alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishRATTERY

• FARMHOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Irregular shaped building shown on 19th century map in an orchard with a track running east to west to the north.

Department of Environment, 1986, Rattery, 41 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV157873.

Higher Velwell formerly a farmhouse. 17th century of slate rubble, partly roughcast. Slate roof with gabled ends. L-shaped on plan. Two storeys. 19th century casement windows, some with earlier chamfered wooden lintels. Stone hood mould over one window. 20th century glazed door with hood in the angle. Rendered chimney stacks at gable ends. Chamfered lintel to fireplace in east wing.

Other details: Site 23.

Other details: Map 3: Site 23.