Name:Milestone on Green Lane, Whitchurch Down

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• MILESTONE (XVIII to XX - 1750 AD to 1950 AD (Between))

Full description

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1943, Notes on Some Old Roadside Stones in South West Devon, 155 (Article in Serial). SDV148816.

Milestone, stood at the top of Green Lane, Whitchurch Down. It formerly stood on the top of a steep grassy bank above the road which ascends the northern slope of Whitchurch Down, coming up from Vigo Bridge on the River Tavy on the east side of the road at the top. It was a rectangular block of granite with the corners chamfered at the back and with incised lettering on the face and on one side. On the face was the inscription: 14 miles to plymo, and on the north side: 1 mile to tavistock. It was removed in 1940.

Milestone ('MS') depicted on the modern mapping.