Name:County boundary stones east of High Willhays, Dartmoor Forest and Okehampton Hamlets

Summary

Two boundary stones on Lydford Forest and Okehampton Hamlets parish boundary. One is 1.9 metres high, 0.45 metres wide and 0.4 metres thick, the other is 0.6 metres high, 0.3 metres wide and 0.15 metres thick. Depicted on historic mapping.

• National Record of the Historic Environment: SX58NE31

• BOUNDARY STONE (Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

'Boundary Stone' shown on (1906) map and on later (1965) map.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 217, Map 42, Site 'd' (Monograph). SDV219155.

Boundary stone 'd' in a line of stones marking the boundary between Okehampton Hamlets and Dartmoor Forest stretching from Sandy Ford to Cullever Steps. Each is inscribed 'OPB' on at least one face. Many of the stones are paired with a small slab at the foot of a tall pillar which was presumably a more easily visible replacement.

(08/09/1993) Two stones marking the boundary of Lydford Forest Parish and Okehampton Hamlets Parish lie on a moderate E facing slope 100m SW of the Observation Posts at Curtery Clitters at SX 5903 8962. The most prominent of the two is a flat-topped drill-split post 1.9m high, 0.45m wide and 0.4m thick. The letters OP above a B are inscribed 0.12m high and 0.015m deep on the W face. The post has been broken, presumably by shell fire, but cemented together again.
The second stone, a rough moorland block, lies 4m to the N. It measures 0.6m high, 0.3m wide and 0.15m thick. The letters OP above a B appear in the W face. This stone has also suffered damage; part of the letter O is missing.

(07/04/2004) These two boundary stones are as described and are well preserved.

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.