Name:Stone in The Square at Shebbear

Summary

Site of a stone shown on early 20th century map outside St Michael's church hall in Shebbear. The stone is visible on Google Street View, located near an oak tree.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEBBEAR

• STANDING STONE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD)

A large tree is shown at this location on the 19th century map but the stone is not labelled.

Site of 'Stone' shown on early 20th century map on the west side of The Square in Shebbear outside the church.

Ancient Monuments, 1922, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV338112.

Stone 1.22 meters long x 0.9 meters x 0.5 meters of rounded conglomerate of irregular shape & thickness. Situated in the village green of Shebbear under an old oak tree. Ancient custom carried out annually on 5th November by bell ringers, involved turning the stone over after ringing.

Doe, G. M., 1939, Address of the President, 58 (Article in Serial). SDV14615.

Oliver, B. W., 1948, Notes on Shebbear and Durpley Castle, 161 (Article in Serial). SDV6089.

Boulder measuring 4 foot 9 inches x 3 foot 2 inches x 1 foot 9 inches beneath an ancient oak tree outside the east gateway of St Michael's churchyard in Shebbear. It may indicate the site of an early prayer station. Other details: Plate 27 Fig 1.

Bickford, J. A. R., 1950 - 1951, Boulder outside Shebbear church, 17 (Article in Serial). SDV338113.

Legend as to origin of stone given.

Exeter Archaeology, 2006, Archaeological assessment of land at the rear of Barn Close, Shebbear, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV338106.

Google, 2022, Google Streetview (Website). SDV364676.

Stone visible located on the frontage of the Church Hall, behind an oak tree.