Name:4 Golvers Hill Road, Kingsteignton

Summary

Cottage, probably 17th century in date but remodelling in the late 20th century. Whitewashed render under a thatch roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVII to XX - 1601 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

4 Golvers Hill Road. Cottage. Possibly 17th century in origin but thoroughly remodelled with internal alterations of the late 20th century. Whitewashed and rendered; thatched roof, gabled at left end; left end stack; rear lateral stack. Internal evidence in No 2 (adjoining at the right) suggests that No 4 was formerly the hall and inner room of a 3 room and passage house of the 17th century, No 2 being the lower end. It is difficult to judge how much of the 17th century fabric may survive: the external walls are very straight but the siting of the stacks is suggestive. 2 storeys. 3 window front with regular fenestration, the eaves thatch eyebrowed over 3 first floor 2-light casements with 20th century leaded panes. 20th century front door at extreme right; canted bay window to left of door; ground floor window left similar to first floor windows. Interior not inspected. Group value with Gildons Cottage and Brookside. Date listed: 23rd August 1955.

Department of Environment, 28/04/1987, Kingsteignton, 92 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV289967.