Name:Gildons Cottage, 2 Golvers Hill Road, Kingsteignton

Summary

17th century cottage, remodelled in the late 18th/early 19th century and extended in the 20th century. Of whitewashed rendered cob and stone under a thatched roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVII to XX - 1601 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Gildons Cottage, 2 Golvers Hill Road. Cottage. 17th century, remodelled in the circa late 18th/early 19th century and extended by a rear wing in the 20th century. Whitewashed rendered cob on stone rubble footings; thatched roof, gabled at right end; brick stack at right end with rendered shaft. 20th century wing whitewashed, rendered concrete block with a thatched roof. Internal evidence suggests that this building is the lower end (possibly originally unheated) and through passage of a larger 17th century 2 or 3 room and through passage house. The date at which the higher end (No 4) was rebuilt and the house was divided is not clear, but it may have been in the late 18th century, the probable date of the roof trusses. The front elevation of No 2 was remodelled as a symmetrical cottage orne facade, the original doorway at the left being replaced with a window and a new doorway being made in the centre leading into a small lobby taken out of the right hand room. The brick stack may have been added at the same time and a straight stair was introduced into the passage. A single storey rear service room with a lean-to roof was added. In the late 20th century a rear right 1 room plan wing, at right angles to the main range, was added. 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3 bay front with a thatched porch carried on posts, the eaves thatch eyebrowed over the 2 first floor windows, 2-light arched casement windows with leaded panes, most of the casements iron. Similar casement on right return. Interior : partition wall to right of putative passage, pegged door frame at rear of putative passage. Chamfered cross beam with step stops between ground floor room right and putative passage. The collar rafter roof trusses have collars halved and pegged on to the principals and a diagonally set ridge. Partition wall with No 4. The present owner has copies of documentation mentioning the property in 1740. An attractive front elevation with earlier internal features. Date listed: 23rd August 1955.