Name:37 Fore Street, Kingsteignton

Summary

House dated to the 17th century or earlier with 19th and 20th century modifications. Of colourwashed rendered cob under as asbestos slate roof, formerly thatch.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• HOUSE (XV to XX - 1401 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

37 Fore Street. House. 17th century or earlier, 19th and 20th century modifications. Colourwashed rendered cob; asbestos slate roof (formerly thatched); rear lateral stack, right end stack. Formerly 1 build with April Cottage, adjoining at the left but subsequent alterations make the original plan difficult to decipher. 2 rooms wide with a central entrance into a stair hall and passage to the right, a larger room to the left heated from a fireplace in the rear right corner and a narrower room to the right divided between a rear service room and a front room heated from the right end stack. Thick cross wall at right end of left hand room. 2 storeys. Symmetrical 2 window front with regular fenestration of 2-light casements, 3 panes per light and a central 20th century front door with a trellis porch. Interior No access to apex of the roof at time of survey (1986) but the roof trusses are jointed crucks. The feet of the principal rafters have been lightly plastered over in places making it difficult to discern the pegging but the right hand truss appears to be face-pegged. It is possible that this is a late medieval roof and the building was an open hall house of the early 16th century but without visible evidence of smoke-blackening this remains unproven. This range and April Cottage at the left were formerly known as Town Court and were probably a town farm, No 39 adjoining at the right being a converted barn. An evolved house with an attractive front elevation and an interesting site which is part of the ancient street pattern of Kingsteignton. Date listed: 28th April 1987.