Name:Berry Farm, 68 Fore Street, Kingsteignton

Summary

Former farmhouse dating to the 17th century or earlier. Of whitewashed rendered cob and stone under a thatch roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2006, Archaeological Assessment of Land Adjacent to Church Street, Kingsteignton, 5-6 (Report - Assessment). SDV351199.

Berry Farm, 68 Fore Street. House, formerly farmhouse. 17th century or earlier origins with some subsequent remodelling and rear additions of the 1920s. Whitewashed and rendered, cob and stone; local reed thatched roof, gabled at left end with plain ridge; right end stack with brick shaft, rear lateral stack at junction with 1920s additions. Interior evidence suggests that the 17th century plan was 3 rooms and a through passage, the lower end to the right, the hall heated by the lateral stack and an unheated inner room. There may have been an external stair turret on the rear wall of the hall adjacent to the stack. The first floor lower end room retains a moulded plaster cornice and appears to have been the principal first floor room. A rear right wing may have been a 17th century service room, a kitchen or dairy, with an upper storey added at a later date. A wide stair has been inserted in the passage and the hall and inner room roof trusses may be replacements. In the 1920s a rear left addition under a 2- span roof provided additional accommodation. There is a possibility that the origins of the house are late medieval and the visible early evidence at time of survey (1986) suggests a 17th century remodelling an open hall house. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 2 window front, the eaves thatch eyebrowed over first floor window right. Shallow gabled 20th century porch to right of centre leading into former passage, now stair hall. Fenestration of 19th and 20th century casements with glazing bars, the embrasures probably 19th century. Interior : Several early features of interest in a modernised interior. Both hall screens survive, the passage screen has chamfered muntins with low diagonal stops, the higher end screen is less complete and plainer. A blocked doorway adjacent to the hall fireplace has narrow chamfered jambs with scroll stops and may have lead to a stair turret. Thin exposed joists to the hall and lower end room are probably 18th century or later replacements. The ground floor of the rear right wing has a chamfered stopped cross beam. The 2 right hand trusses are boxed in but appear to be jointed crucks with a moulded plaster cornice carried out round the principals and continued into the cupboard over the stairs. The trusses over the hall and inner room have straight principals and may be later replacements. No access to roofspace at time of survey (1986) but the apexes of the roof trusses are likely to be of interest. Berry Farm is on a prominent corner site in Kingsteignton and is an interesting survival of a former farmhouse close to the town centre. Date listed: 28th April 1987.

Department of Environment, 28/04/1987, Kingsteignton, 86 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV289967.