Name:Periwinkle Cottage and Fox Cottage, Coffinswell

Summary

Periwinkle Cottage and Fox Cottage in Coffinswell built as a farmhouse in the 17th century with later extensions and alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishCOFFINSWELL

• FARMHOUSE (XVII to XX - 1601 AD to 1999 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Coffinswell, 70 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342476.

Orchard Way and 2 Court Barton Cottage originally one 17th century house divided probably in the 19th century, extended and modernised in the 20th century. Rendered rubble/cob walls. Hipped thatched roof. Rendered, probably brick, axial stack to right, originally gable end stack. Originally 3-room and through-passage plan with gable end stack to right-hand, probably inner room (2 Court Barton Cottages); hall likely originally to have had axial stack. Newel stairs at rear of inner room fireplace. 20th century extension at right-hand end and at rear. 2 storeys. Orchard Way to left has roughly symmetrical 2-window front of 20th century 2-light casements, ground floor right is 3 light. 20th century plank door at centre under flat door hood. 2 Court Barton Cottage to right has asymmetrical 2-window front, one on ground floor, of 20th century 2-light casements, 3 lights to ground floor left. To the right-hand side is a recessed 2 storey extension with 20th century plank. Interior: Orchard Way shows evidence of extensive modernisation in late 20th century with very few original features visible. 2 Court Barton Cottage has cross beam and lintel to fireplace in former inner room which are chamfered with hollow step stops. Wooden newel stairs. Probably 19th century roof of straight principals with lapped collars. Other details: LBS Number 84804.

The western building formerly known as '2 Court Barton Cottage' is shown as 'Periwinkle Cottage' on modern mapping. The eastern building formerly known as 'Orchard Way' is shown as 'Fox Cottage'.