Name:Bank Barn at Stoke Beara Farm

19th century bank barn with horse engine-house, cattle shelter and cart shed at Stoke Beara farm

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE RIVERS

• BARN (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Group of four adjoining buildings shown on 19th century map at 'Beera' farm.

Department of Environment, 1986, Stoke Rivers, 94 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV343182.

Bank Barn incorporating horse engine house, cattle shelter and cart shed approximately 5 metres north east of Stoke Beera farmhouse was Listed on 18th March 1986. The bank barn and roundhouse, cattle shelter and cartshed.were built in the mid 19th century of stone rubble with a slate roof with gable ends. T-shaped on plan with gable-ended horse engine house to rear. 2 storeys with first floor rear access. Plank winnowing door above 4 openings to cattle shelter with cambered brick lintels. Small square window openings with similar lintels flank left side door and at right side. Cartshed at right gable end with timber lintels to 2 cart entrances with wide rubble central pier. Large double plank doors to rear. Massive horizontal winding beam in situ in horse-engine house. Other details: LBS Number 98630.