Name:KILN in the Parish of Kenn

Remains of a limekiln on the south side of the field boundary

Exeter Archaeology, CS 4020/CP 2570 (Photograph). SDV298907.

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 92SW (Cartographic). SDV298904.

Ordnance Survey, 1963, Ordnance Survey 6 inch map (Cartographic). SDV166087.

'Kiln (Disused)' shown on OS 6" (1963) map on the south side of thew field boundary.

Dyer, M., 1996, Devon County Council Haldon Ridge Survey: Summary Report, 29 (Report - Survey). SDV290454.

Exeter Archaeology, 1996-1997, Haldon Ridge Survey Archive (Archive - Survey). SDV322182.

Kiln chamber excavated into outcrop of red breccia. Chamber is oval, 6.1m by 5.3m by 2m deep (max). Chamber filled with soil, rubble & rubbish. A wall of chert & breccia rubble 0.5m wide by 0.3m high built around outside edge of chamber survives on south side. A 1.6m wide access tunnel excavated through bedrock into the chamber in middle of south side. The void is still visible with 0.5m of bedrock remaining above.Three metres down the hillslope below the kiln is a spoilheap of partially burnt limestone waste 2.25m high. Other details: Visited 2/3/1996.

Devon County Council, 2003, A380 Haldon Chalets Junction Improvement: Environmental Statement, 8- Table 3.1, Fig 3.1 (Report - non-specific). SDV322179.

Other details: Site 6.