Name:Goamans Cottages, Haycross Hill, Shebbear

Goamans Cottage 1 + 2 , Haycross Hill, early 18th century with later additions.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEBBEAR

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

English Heritage, 19/03/2014, Goamans Cottages, Haycross Hill (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV356409.

Formerly listed as Nos 1 and 2 Gormans, amended to 1 and 2 Goamans Cottages.

Pair of cottages. Circa early C18 with C19 additions. Plastered cob walls. Gable- ended thatch roof. Plastered rubble stack with brick shaft at left gable-end, brick shaft at right gable end. Plan: pair of 2-room cottages - right-hand cottage now 1 main room, each heated by gable-end stack bit apparently there is an axial stack in the dividing wall which is now disused. C19 and C20 rear outshuts added. Exterior: 2 storeys. Regular 4-window front - 2:2 - of early C20 2-light casements. Each cottage has a C19 gabled porch at centre - a C20 glazed door to the left-hand one and early C20 panelled and glazed door behind the right-hand one. Large lean-to against right-hand end wall. Interior: of left-hand cottage has wany rough ceiling beams and wooden lintel visible to fireplace opening now blocked. Rough straight principal rafters. These cottages are probably the most traditional looking in the village preserving an unspoilt appearance

Department of Environment, 1988, Shebbear, 46 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV6091.

Nos 1 & 2 Gormans. Pair of cottages. Circa early 18th century with 19th century additions. Plastered cob walls. Gable-ended thatch roof. Plastered rubble stack with brick shaft at left gable-end, brick shaft at right gable end. Plan: pair of 2-room cottages - right-hand cottage now 1 main room, each heated by gable-end stack but apparently there is an axial stack in the dividing wall which is now disused. 19th & 20th century rear outshuts added. Exterior: 2 storeys. Regular 4-window front - 2:2 - of early 20th century 2-light casements. Each cottage has a 19th century gabled porch at centre - a 20th century glazed door to the left-hand one and early 20th century panelled and glazed door behind the right-hand one. Large lean-to against right-hand end wall. Interior: of left-hand cottage has many rough ceiling beams and wooden lintel visible to fireplace opening now blocked. Rough straight principal rafters. These cottages are probably the most traditional looking in the village preserving an unspoilt appearance.

Exeter Archaeology, 2006, Archaeological assessment of land at the rear of Barn Close, Shebbear, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV338106.