Name:Webb's Court and Post Office Cottage

South street (west side), sheepwash. Webb's court and post office cottage.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHEEPWASH

• HOUSE (Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

WEST SIDE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV13683.

Doe/hhr:sheepwash/(25/3/1988)58.

Pair of houses. Circa late c17 or early c18. Rendered cob walls. Gable-ended thatch roof.4 brick stacks, 2 axial and 1 at each gable-end. Plan: both houses have 2-room plan apparently with a central passageway dividing them. Exterior: 2 storeys. Webb's court to left has regular 3-window front of c19 2-light small-paned casements. Central c19 6-panelled door with part-glazed door to right. Post office cottage has an asymmetrical 2-window front of late c19 4-pane sashes. Contemporary part-glazed door to left of centre. All 1st floor windows have small gables in thatch above. Interiors: inaccessible at time of survey, may contain open fireplaces and original joinery (doe).

Unknown, 1976 - 1984, Development Control Consultations (Un-published). SDV346248.

Visited 17th July 1979 by Pam Egeland. Proposed alterations, including replacement of door with window. List description: Stone built rendered cottage adjoining similar. Upgraded to Grade II March 1977.
Six pigeon holes observed in gable wall. Other details: Photos.

Google, 2011, Google Streetview (Website). SDV346146.