Name:Hut circle on Wigford Down, Meavy

Summary

Identified as a hut circle attached to a fragment of enclosure / field wall by Butler (1994), who also records a fragment of enclosure here, although recent survey indicates this is part of the wider parallel reave system (Newman, 2020).

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

SX 5410 6480 'Pillow mound' depicted on paper map overlay (but not described) in 1985 aerial photograph project. No photograph reference given. Another (MDV40206) also shown to the east at SX 5416 6480.
NB: The digitised map layer based on this historic survey shows two pillow mounds marked to the north; one of which appears to be a mis-identification of the longhouse (MDV15009). It seems likely that these two records were mis-placed on the HER and should have been located further north, although subsequent survey suggests there are no pillow mounds in the vicinity; only the medieval site MDV15009 (Richards, A. F., 31/07/2020).

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 48.1 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Hut circle depicted by Butler, with a curving line of enclosure wall / field bank attached to the eastern side; looks to be associated with settlement to the south-east (MDV12896).

Visible on the aerial photograph.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, WD-13 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(14/08/2020) Condition assessed as moderate; vegetation encroachment is threatening the feature.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Image taken during August 2020 site visit.

Newman, P., 2019-2020, Survey data from various sites on Dartmoor (Cartographic). SDV363779.

A ruinous stone hut circle on the western slope of Wigford Down. The hut appears to be isolated associated only with fragmentary field wall remains. Much stone of the circular walls is visible, but although some in-situ structural stones survive most are tumbled or displaced. The overall diameter of the remains is 9m with low spread walls of 2.2m. The floor is approximately level, but no entrance opening could be identified.