Name:Lower Worden

Site of a small farmstead at Lower Worden shown on 19th century map to the southwest of Worden

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE FLEMING

• FARMSTEAD (XVI to Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Site of a small farmstead to the southwest of Worden shown on 19th century map as a T-shaped building with a long rectangular building to the south & a small square building to the southwest. A well is shown as 'W' to the southeast & a pond 11 meters long x 9 meters wide is shown to the southwest.

Devonshire Association Buildings Group, 1988, Description of bank linhay at Worden near Dartmouth (Report - Survey). SDV338031.

The linhay lies almost at right angles to the farmhouse which was known as Lower Worden. The house appears to date from the early 16th century and the barn probably from the mid 17th century. As the linhay or barn now stands it appears to be more or less exactly as originally built with the exception of the 'root tip' which is likely to be a later alteration. The upper part is reached by a door in the east gable end which now has no steps to it. The steps were probably removed when the 'root tip' was made. The upper part is designed for storage of hay for cattle feed and the wooden hay racks run along the long northern side. There is a partition of wood on the ground floor at the eastern end enclosing a space which is the root store. Thus both hay and roots were readily available to feed the cattle. The south facing upper part is now open but from the small remains it would appear that this was once filled in with wooden clapboard. Nothing remains of the original roof timbers and the comparatively modern wood work supports a corrugated iron roof. The adjacent house had certainly been slated at one time and it is likely that the barn also had been slated. The whole building is built up against the bank the ground level at the back being almost exactly at the level of the first floor hay store. Other details: Plans & Photographs.