Name:Sobys, or Hockins, Tenement

Small farmsead shown on maps from 1830s to 1960s, originally known as Hockin's Tenement.

Ecclesiastical ParishPYWORTHY

• FARMSTEAD (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1990, An Archaeological Assessment of the SWW Holsworthy to Hersham Pipeline, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV336548.

Reed, S. J. + Weddell, P. J., 1990, Archaeological Recording on the SWW Holsworthy to Hersham water main, 2, 6 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV7655.

Small farmstead on north side of road between Haggaton and Burnard's House, shown on 19th to mid 20th century maps. Site now small field. During the watching brief, when the pipe trench was cut, shallow wall foundations and a concrete floor were revealed, and a small amount of 19th century pottery was recovered. In 1838 it was called 'Hockin's Tenement, and included buildings, a garden and a yard. Other details: Figure 5.

Goodyear, R. I., 1991, Deserted Settlement (Worksheet). SDV342536.

This site appears to have been of 19th century origin: Sobys Tenement in the post medieval period lay on the south side of the road at the junction next to Burnards house.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Wind Turbine Site at Carn Brae, Pyworthy, Holsworthy, Devon, 90 (Report - Assessment). SDV342530.

Other details: WA 12.