Name:Site of 2, 4, 6 Ford Street, Moretonhampstead

Summary

Site of numbers 2, 4 and 6 Ford street (north side), Moretonhampstead. Originally a house or an inn and once known as The New Inn. Burnt down and were delisted in 2008.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• INN (XV to XVIII - 1500 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Moretonhampstead (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337636.

Nos 2, 4 and 6 Ford Street (north side), Moretonhampstead. Originally a house or an inn and once known as The New Inn. Deeds of 1869 show No 6 as Punchbowl (Inn) with bedroom and carriage passage and Nos 2 and 4 as three dwelling houses. Circa late 15th to early 16th century, hall floored, heightened and extended in 17th century and remodelled again circa mid 19th century. Probably mainly granite rubble, possibly with some light scantling timber-framing, all stuccoed, No 6 to left has roughcast front. Thatched roof with gabled ends and gabled rear wings. Stacks. Plan and development extremely complex and full interpretation not attempted beyond saying there was certainly an open hall of at least 2 bays to right of the existing wide through passage which may not be in the original passage position, but if the passage has not been moved No 6 to left is the lower end and Nos 2 and 4 to right the higher end. Under both ends, but not under the passage, cellars are cut from groan granite. Two storeys, attics and cellars. Three dormers in thatch with 3 light 19th century casements. Regular five window range. Evidence of smoke blackening and other roof structural features. The interior has been altered at later periods including early 17th century flooring of hall and 17th, 18th and 19th century partitions, and some alterations in 20th century. Large fireplace on side of ground floor with butt stops and granite jambs. This late medieval building was possibly an inn at the height of Moretonhampstead's prosperity in the 16th century. The external appearance has changed little since the 19th century and with its large thatched roof is a building of importance in the centre of the town. It is one of only 4 or 5 buildings with medieval smoke-blackened roof timbers to have survived in Moretonhampstead town.

Thorp, J. R. L., 1999, 2 & 4, Ford Street, Moretonhampstead, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV350029.

Nos 2, 4 and 6 Ford Street in Moretonhampstead were originally built as a single building taking up the full width of a Medieval burgage plot on the north side of the road. Nos 2 and 4 form the eastern part of the building with No. 6 occupying the western end beyond a wide cross passage. The building has a complex structural history but the cross passage appears to have determined its development. The original part is the block along the street front which was built as a high quality Late Medieval open hall house. A parlour wing was added to the rear of the east end in the late 16th or early 17th century and it is likely that the open hall house was floored at this time and provided with an enclosed fireplace. In the 18th century the house was refurbished and enlarged with the addition of a rear block. The cellar was also probably excavated at this time. These refurbishments may be associated with the subdivision of the property with No. 6 being converted to the Punch Bowl Inn and Nos 2 and 4 split up into two or three cottages. A cottage was also built behind the parlour block. The main house was extensively refitted after a fire in 1847 and Nos 2 and 4 also underwent large scale modernisation in the 20th century which replaced much of the first and second floor structure.
Most of the older structure is of local granite rubble but the outer walls of the rear extensions have been rebuilt in brick. Although a higher roof was created in the 18th century three original roof trusses remain in Nos 2 and 4 with the remains of a fourth in No. 6. The original rafters, laths and base coat of thatch survive on the rear pitch between trusses 1 and 2 (numbered from west to east) and are smoke-blackened from the original medieval open hearth. A possible Ave Maria sigil, representing the letters A and M, is carved on the east face of the truss 2.

Richards, A. F., 2011, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV346983.

These properties were previously listed as Grade II* but burnt down and were de-listed in 2008.