Name:Cross Tree Cottage, Cross Street, Moretonhampstead

Summary

(Listing includes front area railings) Early 18th century house, converted into two cottages, now one house again. Mid-19th century rear wing.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• HOUSE (Constructed, XVII to XIX - 1700 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

The Tithe Map depicts this cottage.

Unchanged from the Tithe Map depiction.

Cross tree cottage including front area railings, cross street (south side). House, converted into 2 cottages, now one house again. Circa early c18 with circa mid c19 rear wing. Stuccoed granite rubble, probably with light scantling timber framing to first floor which is also stuccoed. Asbestos slate roof with gable end to left abutting adjoining building and hipped to right. Gable end to rear wing. Rendered axial stack behind ridge.
2 principal front rooms, one on either side of central lobby entrance formed by axial stack which serves both rooms. Stairs behind the stack and small service rooms at rear under an integral 2-storey leanto. Kitchen wing added in circa mid c19 to rear of right-hand room. Later in c19 or early c20 a 2-storey porch was added to the front entrance. This porch replaced an early c19 2-storey porch with gothick windows depicted in photographs dated circa 1860 and circa 1880 in bowing library in moretonhampstead.2 storeys.3-window range. C19 sashes without glazing bars; first floor in exposed moulded cases; ground floor right larger late c19 2-light casement. Central doorway with late c19 or early c20 2-storey whitewashed brick gabled porch, the first floor jettied on shaped wooden corbels at front and with applied sham timber framing, moulded bargeboards and wooden finial. Fielded panel door, top panels glazed, and with side lights. Front inner doorway has early c18 double doors, each with 4-panels, 2 small centre panels side by side and large top and bottom panels.
Interior: ground floor right hand room has roughly chamfered ceiling beam and c20 fireplace. Left hand room has blocked fireplace with c20 chimney pieces. Two panel doors on ground floor at rear. Framed staircase behind stack; the top flight has early c18 balustrade with closed string, heavy turned balusters and square handrail with moulded capping butted up to square newels moulded at the corners and with ball finials; bottom flight replaced. First floor has simple c18 chimneypieces with moulded cornices and moulded architraves and small panelled pot-cupboards to side.2 early c18 first floor doors made from planks and rails to form panelled appearance, and another c18 2-panel door also on first floor. Including c19 front garden area railings with sort of fleur-de-lis or spearhead shafts, baluster stanchions set in granite plinth.
Cross tree cottage has some interesting early c18 internal joinery and the exterior which has been little altered since the c19 has group value with other listed buildings in cross street.

MORETONHAMPSTEAD CROSS STREET (south side), SX 7586 Moretonhampstead 8/119 Cross Tree Cottage including - front area railings GV II House, converted into 2 cottages, now one house again. Circa early C18 with circa mid C19 rear wing. Stuccoed granite rubble, probably with light scantling timber framing to first floor which is also stuccoed. Asbestos slate roof with gable end to left abutting adjoining building and hipped to right. Gable end to rear wing. Rendered axial stack behind ridge. 2 principal front rooms, one on either side of central lobby entrance formed by axial stack which serves both rooms. Stairs behind the stack and small service rooms at rear under an integral 2-storey leanto. Kitchen wing added in circa mid C19 to rear of right-hand room. Later in C19 or early C20 a 2-storey porch was added to the front entrance. This porch replaced an early C19 2-storey porch with gothick windows depicted in photographs dated circa 1860 and circa 1880 in Bowing Library in Moretonhampstead. 2 storeys. 3-window range. C19 sashes without glazing bars; first floor in exposed moulded cases; ground floor right larger late C19 2-light casement. Central doorway with late C19 or early C20 2-storey whitewashed brick gabled porch, the first floor jettied on shaped wooden corbels at front and with applied sham timber framing, moulded bargeboards and wooden finial. Fielded panel door, top panels glazed, and with side lights. Front inner doorway has early C18 double doors, each with 4-panels, 2 small centre panels side by side and large top and bottom panels.
Interior: ground floor right hand room has roughly chamfered ceiling beam and C20 fireplace. Left hand room has blocked fireplace with C20 chimney pieces. Two panel doors on ground floor at rear. Framed staircase behind stack; the top flight has early C18 balustrade with closed string, heavy turned balusters and square handrail with moulded capping butted up to square newels moulded at the corners and with ball finials; bottom flight replaced. First floor has simple C18 chimneypieces with moulded cornices and moulded architraves and small panelled pot-cupboards to side. 2 early C18 first floor doors made from planks and rails to form panelled appearance, and another C18 2- panel door also on first floor. Including C19 front garden area railings with sort of fleur-de-lis or spearhead shafts, baluster stanchions set in granite plinth. Cross Tree Cottage has some interesting early C18 internal joinery and the exterior which has been little altered since the C19 has group value with other listed buildings in Cross Street.