Name:Former Coach House, Cross Street, Moretonhampstead

Summary

Former coach house forming front range of stable yard, now used as a garage. Early 19th century, altered probably in the 20th century. Features a large blocked carriageway and blocked window openings with rendered lintels. A garage doorway has been inserted into left-hand east end giving access from forecourt of the rectory. In spite of blocked openings the front elevation is an impressive feature in Cross Street.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• COACH HOUSE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Depicted as part of the range of buildings shown on the Tithe Map.

Unchanged from the Tithe Map depiction.

Former coach house adjoining north west of the Rectory, Cross Street (south side).
Former coach house forming front range of stable yard, now used as a garage. Early c19, altered probably in c20. Granite rubble front wall with granite dressings. Rendered side walls. Monopitch slate roof, sloping away from the front with lower eaves at rear. Situated on street frontage the coach house is rectangular on plan with a central carriageway through to a rear stable yard. High 2-storey front; symmetrical 3 bays. All openings are blocked but the blockings are recessed. Groundfloor centre a large blocked carriageway with raised ashlar surround with flat arch with keystone. Blocked windows left and right with granite arches. 3 blocked windows openings above, centre wider, with rendered lintels. A garage doorway has been inserted into left-hand east end giving access from forecourt of the rectory. In spite of blocked openings the front elevation is an impressive feature in Cross Street.

MORETONHAMPSTEAD CROSS STREET (south side), SX 7586 Moretonhampstead 8/118 Former Coach House adjoining - north-west of the Rectory GV II
Former coach house forming front range of stable yard, now used as a garage. Early C19, altered probably in C20. Granite rubble front wall with granite dressings. Rendered side walls. Monopitch slate roof, sloping away from the front with lower eaves at rear. Situated on street frontage the coach house is rectangular on plan with a central carriageway through to a rear stable yard. High 2-storey front; symmetrical 3 bays. All openings are blocked but the blockings are recessed. Groundfloor centre a large blocked carriageway with raised ashlar surround with flat arch with keystone. Blocked windows left and right with granite arches. 3 blocked windows openings above, centre wider, with rendered lintels. A garage doorway has been inserted into left-hand east end girding access from forecourt of The Rectory (q.v.). In spite of blocked openings the front elevation is an impressive feature in Cross Street.