Name:Three cottages at north end of Dry Lane, Christow

Summary

Three cottages on north-west corner of lane to Court Barton. House divided into three cottages. Circa mid 17th century or earlier with 20th century alterations. Whitewashed rendered cob and stone rubble; slate and asbestos slate roofs, gabled at ends; axial stack with rendered shaft, right end rounded projecting stack with rendered shaft.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHRISTOW

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVII - 1635 AD to 1675 AD (Between))

Plan: single depth 3 room plan with a former 2 storey porch to left of centre which provided an entrance into a lobby formed by the back to back stacks of the 2 left hand rooms; newel stair in No. 2 adjacent to stack. Rear lean-tos to Nos. 1 and 2 (rear right) raised to a 2-storey addition to the rear of No. 3, this addition being extended at time of survey (1987) to project beyond the left end of the range. The evolution of the house is difficult to interpret: the two left hand rooms are evidently 17th century, the right hand end (No. 1) may be a later addition or rebuilding. The division into cottages gives two 1-room plan cottages at the right end with rear service rooms, the former porch is part of the left hand cottage.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 2 + 2 + 1 window front, gabled 2-storey porch to left of centre the front door blocked and replaced by a 2-light timber casement with glazing bars. Each cottage has a 20th century front door to the left, No. 3 with a 20th century glazed porch. Variety of 20th century casement windows.
Interior: No. 1 modernized: Nos. 2 and 3 have unusual closely-spaced ceiling joists of heavy scantling, possibly 18th century. No. 2 has a 20th century fireplace said to conceal a large fireplace with a granite lintel: newel stone stair adjacent to stack with timber treads and risers added. No. 3 has an open fireplace with granite jambs; a scroll stopped timber lintel and 19th century bread oven.
Roof: apex of No. 2 inspected: of side-pegged jointed cruck construction, the feet of the cruck truss partly dressed off, with a diagonally-set ridge: No. 3 said to have similar truss. The roof timbers of No. 1 appear to be later with straight principal rafters.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

CHRISTOW DRY LANE, Christow SX 88 NW 2/111
3 Cottages on north west corner of lane to Court Barton II House divided into 3 cottages. Circa mid C17 or earlier with C20 alterations. Whitewashed rendered cob and stone rubble; slate and asbestos slate roofs, gabled at ends; axial stack with rendered shaft, right end rounded projecting stack with rendered shaft.
Plan: single depth 3 room plan with a former 2 storey porch to left of centre which provided an entrance into a lobby formed by the back to back stacks of the 2 left hand rooms ; newel stair in No 2 adjacent to stack. Rear lean-tos to Nos 1 and 2 (rear right) raised to a 2-storey addition to the rear of No 3, this addition being extended at time of survey (1987) to project beyond the left end of the range. The evolution of the house is difficult to interpret : the 2 left hand rooms are evidently C17, the right hand end (No 1) may be a later addition or rebuilding. The division into cottages gives 2 1-room plan cottages at the right end with rear service rooms, the former porch is part of the left hand cottage.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 2+2+1 window front, gabled 2-storey porch to left of centre the front door blocked and replaced by a 2-light timber casement with glazing bars. Each cottage has a C20 front door to the left, No 3 with a C20 glazed porch. Variety of C20 casement windows.
Interior: No 1 modernized : Nos 2 and 3 have unusual closely-spaced ceiling joists of heavy scantling, possibly C18. No 2 has a C20 fireplace said to conceal a large fireplace with a granite lintel : newel stone stair adjacent to stack with timber treads and risers added. No 3 has an open fireplace with granite jambs; a scroll stopped timber lintel and C19 bread oven.
Roof: Apex of No 2 inspected : of side-pegged jointed cruck construction, the feet of the cruck truss partly dressed off, with a diagonally-set ridge : No 3 said to have similar truss. The roof timbers of No 1 appear to be later with straight principal rafters.