Name:Seal Point and adjoining cottage, Dry Lane, Christow

Summary

Mid/late 17th century house and adjoining cottage, 20th century alterations. Whitewashed rendered cob and stone; thatched roof, half-hipped at ends; back to back fireplaces in axial stack projecting through roof to rear of ridge. Single depth two room plan house (Seal Point) to the left, one room plan adjoining cottage, possibly slightly later, at the right. One of a group of early houses at the higher end of Christow.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHRISTOW

• HOUSE (Built, XVII - 1635 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Seal Point and cottage adjoining at north-west. House and adjoining cottage. Mid/late 17th century, 20th century alterations. Whitewashed rendered cob and stone; thatched roof, half-hipped at ends; back to back fireplaces in axial stack projecting through roof to rear of ridge.
Plan: single depth two room plan house (Seal Point) to the left, one room plan adjoining cottage, possibly slightly later, at the right. The house has two heated rooms with back to back fireplaces, probably parlour to the left, kitchen to the right and is entered on the front at the left. Newel stair to rear of left hand room remodelled with an extra flight in the 19th or 20th century. Cottage not inspected but probably one room on plan; tiled lean-to clad in corrugated iron adjoins at right end.
Exterior: two storeys. Asymmetrical three plus two window front; thatched gabled porch to Seal Point at left, 20th century porch and front door to adjoining cottage at left, 2- and 4-light timber casements with glazing bars.
Interior: chamfered crossbeam to left hand room which has a fireplace with a chamfered lintel carried on a plastered over corbel; newel stair with timber treads and risers within rear outshut. The right hand room has an open fireplace with a scroll-stopped timber lintel and brick-lined bread oven.
Roof: apex not inspected, principal rafters visible on first floor appear to be straight. One of a group of early houses at the higher end of Christow.

Building depicted on the modern mapping.

CHRISTOW DRY LANE, Christow SX 88 NW 2/107
Seal Point and cottage adjoining at north west GV II House and adjoining cottage. Mid/late C17, C20 alterations. Whitewashed rendered cob and stone; thatched roof, half-hipped at ends back to back fireplaces in axial stack projecting through roof to rear of ridge.
Plan: Single depth 2 room plan house (Seal Point) to the left, 1 room plan adjoining cottage, possibly slightly later, at the right. The house has 2 heated rooms with back to back fireplaces, probably parlour to the left, kitchen to the right and is entered on the front at the left. Newel stair to rear of left hand room remodelled with an extra flight in the C19 or C20. Cottage not inspected but probably 1 room on plan ; tiled lean-to clad in corrugated iron adjoins at right end.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3 plus 2 window front ; thatched gabled porch to Seal Point at left, C20 porch and front door to adjoining cottage at left, 2- and 4- light timber casements with glazing bars.
Interior: Chamfered crossbeam to left hand room which has a fireplace with a chamfered lintel carried on a plastered over corbel ; Newel stair with timber treads and risers within rear outshut. The right hand room has an open fireplace with a scroll-stopped timber lintel and brick-lined bread oven.
Roof: Apex not inspected, principal rafters visible on first floor appear to be straight. One of a group of early houses at the higher end of Christow.