Name:Pale farmhouse, Cristow

Summary

Farmhouse with late medieval origins, remodelled in the late 16th/early 17th century in two phases, barn at right end converted to domestic use in the late 20th century. Colourwashed, rendered cob and stone; bitumen painted slate roof (formerly thatched), gabled at ends. A late medieval open hall house in origin, remodelled as a 3 room and through passage plan house in the late 16th/17th century. Impressive survival of 16th and 17th century features in the interior, including a piece of 19th century painted glass with armorial bearings, said to be those of the Archer family and a good open fireplace with granite jambs and lintel in the hall. Pale farmhouse is said to have been the home of the Archer family since the 12th century. A fine house of medieval origins; the first floor oak screen is especially unusual. Group value with Pitt, Wells and Strongs Cottage.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHRISTOW

• HALL HOUSE (Built, Late Medieval - 1401 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • CROSS PASSAGE HOUSE (Altered, XVI to XVII - 1550 AD to 1650 AD (Between))

Pale Farmhouse, Christow. Farmhouse. Late medieval origins, remodelled in the late 16th/early 17th century in two phases, barn at right end converted to domestic use in the late 20th century. Colourwashed, rendered cob and stone; bitumen painted slate roof (formerly thatched), gabled at ends; projecting left end stack with rendered shaft, axial stack with rendered granite shaft, stack to front of ridge at right heating converted barn.
Plan: a late medieval open hall house in origin, remodelled as a 3 room and through passage plan house in the late 16th/17th century, lower end to the left, hall stack backing onto passage. Both ends of the house appear to have been floored before the hall and the chamber over the inner room jetties into the hall.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 5 window front, the right end a former barn. 19th century half-glazed front door to through passage to left of centre with a 20th century gabled porch. 2- and 3-light timber casement windows with glazing bars except for one 4-light window to right of porch with internal timber mullions.
Interior: impressive survival of 16th and 17th century features. The granite ashlar back of the hall stack with plinth and cornice shows in the passage which has exposed joists; rear door blocked. A piece of 19th century painted glass with armorial bearings, said to be those of the Archer family, has been re-sited in the passage following its discovery behind some panelling. The hall has a good open fireplace with granite jambs and lintel, a chamfered step-stopped crossbeam with scratch-moulded joists and a higher end jetty with a moulded jetty beam. A trimmer beam in front of the fireplace divides a section of the ceiling with plain joists adjacent to the fireplace lintel from a section of the ceiling with scratch-moulded joists. Oak plank and muntin screen at the higher end with chamfered muntins stopped off at hall bench level. A cobbled floor is said to survive beneath the present hall floor. The lower end, to the left, has a large chamfered axial beam mortised into a deeply chamfered half-beam against the partition wall with the passage. A separate half-beam to the rear may indicate the position of a former stair; 20th century fireplace said to conceal larger fireplace with a damaged timber lintel. On the first floor closed partitions rise above the lower end/passage partition and the inner room/hall jetty, the former incorporates a fine and unusual first floor plank and muntin screen, with chamfered muntins in the left end first floor room and an original doorframe (inner room not inspected at time of survey).
Roof: apex not inspected at time of survey but a side-pegged jointed cruck truss survives over the hall, close to the position of the inserted hall stack, smoke-blackening said to be visible at the apex (information from owner), and the roof timbers are likely to be of special interest.

House is depicted on the modern mapping.

CHRISTOW DRY LANE, Christow SX 88 NW 2/102 Pale Farmhouse 11.11.52 GV II
Farmhouse. Late medieval origins, remodelled in the late C16/early C17 in two phases, barn at right end converted to domestic use in the late C20. Colourwashed, rendered cob and stone ; bitumen painted slate roof (formerly thatched), gabled at ends ; projecting left end stack with rendered shaft, axial stack with rendered granite shaft, stack to front of ridge at right heating converted barn.
Plan: A late medieval open hall house in origin, remodelled as a 3 room and through passage plan house in the late C16/C17, lower end to the left, hall stack backing onto passage. Both ends of the house appear to have been floored before the hall and the chamber over the inner room jetties into the hall.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 5 window front, the right end a former barn. C19 half-glazed front door to through passage to left of centre with a C20 gabled porch. 2- and 3-light timber casement windows with glazing bars except for one 4-light window to right of porch with internal timber mullions.
Interior: Impressive survival of C16 and C17 features. The granite ashlar back of the hall stack with plinth and cornice shows in the passage which has exposed joists; rear door blocked. A piece of C19 painted glass with armorial bearings, said to be those of the Archer family;has been re-sited in the passage following its discovery behind some panelling. The hall has a good open fireplace with granite jambs and lintel, a chamfered step-stopped crossbeam with scratch-moulded joists and a higher end jetty with a moulded jetty beam. A trimmer beam in front of the fireplace divides a section of the ceiling with plain joists adjacent to the fireplace lintel from a section of the ceiling with scratch-moulded joists. Oak plank and muntin screen at the higher end with chamfered muntins stopped off at hall bench level. A cobbled floor is said to survive beneath the present hall floor. The lower end, to the left, has a large chamfered axial beam mortised into a deeply chamfered half-beam against the partition wall with the passage. A separate half-beam to the rear may indicate the position of a former stair ; C20 fireplace said to conceal larger fireplace with a damaged timber lintel. On the first floor closed partitions rise above the lower end/passage partition and the inner room/ hall jetty, the former incorporates a fine and unusual first floor plank and muntin screen, with chamfered muntins in the left end first floor room and an original doorframe. (Inner room not inspected at time of survey).
Roof: Apex not inspected at time of survey but a side-pegged jointed cruck truss survives over the hall, close to the position of the inserted hall stack, smoke- blackening said to be visible at the apex (information from owner), and the roof timbers are likely to be of special interest.
Pale Farmhouse is said to have been the home of the Archer family since the C12. A fine house of medieval origins ; the first floor oak screen is especially unusual. Group value with Pitt, Wells and Strongs cottage.