Name:Barne House, Dry Lane, Christow

Summary

Early 19th century house. Whitewashed and plastered; slate roof, gabled at ends, end stacks with brick shafts.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHRISTOW

• HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Barne House, Dry Lane. House. Early C19. Whitewashed and plastered ; slate roof, gabled at ends, end stacks with brick shafts. Plan: Double depth plan with 2 principal heated rooms at the front on either side of the entrance and service rooms to the rear, in an integral outshut. Exterior: 2 storeys. 3 bay symmetrical front with a C19 panelled front door with a rectangular fanlight ; C19 12-pane timber sash windows. An unspoiled early C19 house, gable end to the road

Parker, R. W. + Steinmetzer, M., 2012, Archaeological building recording at Barne House, Christow, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV359918.

The position and context of the wall between the current kitchen and conservatory (demolition of which was monitored) in relation to the site boundary suggests that this represents the infilling of an oddly-shaped area left over between the house and the curving site boundary. As such it seems most likely to be either contemporary with, or later than the house.
The wall contained no dateable features, but the manner of its construction, without separate dressings, using lime mortar, and with timber lacing set into the wall to provide fixings for a door frame, are not suggestive of great antiquity.
The house is of a classic late 18th-19th century appearance with a simple 2-storey double fronted elevation facing south-west, sash windows with six over six glass panes, no sash horns and panelled reveals either side of a central doorway. A spine wall divides the building into a rough ‘double-pile’ plan, but under a single roof. It is likely that the outbuilding is either contemporary with or later than the late 18th-19th century building.

CHRISTOW DRY LANE, Christow SX 88 NW 2/99
Barne House II House. Early 19th century. Whitewashed and plastered; slate roof, gabled at ends, end stacks with brick shafts.
Exterior: two storeys. Three bay symmetrical front with a 19th century panelled front door with a rectangular fanlight ; 19th century 12-pane timber sash windows. An unspoiled early 19th century house, gable end to the road.