Name:Cider House at Southwood Farm, Christow

Summary

Cider house. Probably late 17th century with subsequent alterations ; stone and cob with a corrugated iron roof, gabled at ends (probably formerly thatched). Rectangular on plan, partly lofted with a screw cider press at the right end. Group value with Southwood Farmhouse and two other 17th century farm buildings.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHRISTOW

• CIDER HOUSE (Built, XVII - 1650 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

The late 19th century historic map shows a semi-circular horse engine house on the northern side of the slim rectangular building.

Cider house has been extended slightly to the north and now no sign on the engine house.

Cider house about 60 metres west of Southwood House. Cider house. Probably late 17th century with subsequent alterations; stone and cob with a corrugated iron roof, gabled at ends (probably formerly thatched). Rectangular on plan, partly lofted with a screw cider press at the right end.
Exterior: partly lofted. Three doorways on the front, the left hand doorway has brick jambs, steps up to doorway in centre, larger doorway at right.
Interior: 2 face-pegged jointed crucks at the right end (collars replaced), 2 later trusses at left end with straight principals and halved collars. Group value with Southwood farmhouse and two other 17th century farm buildings.

Building is depicted on the modern mapping.

CHRISTOW FOXHOLE HILL (off), Christow SX 88 NW 2/114 Cider House about 60 metres west of Southwood Farmhouse GV II
Cider house. Probably late C17 with subsequent alterations ; stone and cob with a corrugated iron roof, gabled at ends (probably formerly thatched).
Rectangular on plan, partly lofted with a screw cider press at the right end.
Exterior: Partly lofted. 3 doorways on the front, the left hand doorway has brick jambs, steps up to doorway in centre, larger doorway at right.
Interior: 2 face-pegged jointed crucks at the right end (collars replaced), 2 later trusses at left end with straight principals and halved collars. Group value with Southwood Farmhouse (q.v.) and 2 other C17 farm buildings.