Name:No. 1 Bennah Cottage, Christow

Summary

Cottage, said to be miner's cottage. Probably late 18th century; whitewashed, rendered cob and stone; slate roof, gabled at ends; end stacks with brick shafts. Cob barn with corrugated iron roof. Probably single depth two room plan cottage with a central entrance into a passage. A barn adjoins at the left end. Interior may retain original features. A very unspoiled roadside cottage and farm building. Group value with Bennah farmhouse and Bennah House.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHRISTOW

• BARN (Built, XVIII - 1750 AD to 1799 AD (Between))
  • COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVIII - 1750 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

No 1, Bennah Cottage and barn adjoining. Cottage, said to be miner's cottage. Probably late 18th century; whitewashed, rendered cob and stone; slate roof, gabled at ends; end stacks with brick shafts. Cob barn with corrugated iron roof.
Plan: probably single depth two room plan cottage with a central entrance into a passage. A barn adjoins at the left end.
Exterior: two storeys. Symmetrical 3-bay front with a gabled timber porch and 19th century plank door in the centre; fenestration of 2-light small pane timber casements. The barn at the left end has a mullioned window. The rear elevation of the house has a back door, two ground floor and one first floor window; the barn has a large central doorway, a smaller door to the left and a window to the right.
Interior: not inspected but may retain original features. A very unspoiled roadside cottage and farm building. Group value with Bennah farmhouse and Bennah House.

Cottage / barn is depicted on the modern mapping.

CHRISTOW BENNAH SX 88 SW 5/85 No 1, Bennah Cottage and barn adjoining GV II
Cottage, said to be miner's cottage. Probably late C18; whitewashed, rendered cob and stone; slate roof, gabled at ends ; end stacks with brick shafts. Cob barn with corrugated iron roof.
Plan: Probably single depth 2 room plan cottage with a central entrance into a passage. A barn adjoins at the left end.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-bay front with a gabled timber porch and C19 plank door in the centre ; fenestration of 2-light small pane timber casements. The barn at the left end has a mullioned window. The rear elevation of the house has a back door, 2 ground floor and one first floor window ; the barn has a large central doorway, a smaller door to the left and a window to the right.
Interior: Not inspected but may retain original features. A very unspoiled roadside cottage and farmbuilding. Group value with Bennah Farmhouse and Bennah House.