Name:Chudleigh Lodge, Christow

Summary

Chudleigh Lodge and stone walls and gate piers to the east, Christow. The early 19th century lodge is located around 230 meters south-east of Canonteign House at the entrance to the drive approaching the Lodge. One of two unspoilt lodges associated with Canonteign House.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHRISTOW

• LODGE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1988, Christow (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV308409.

Chudleigh Lodge and stone walls and gate piers to the east. Lodge, stone walls and gate piers at entrance to drive to south west of Canonteign House. Circa 1828, the date of the house, and possibly by C.R. Ayers, architect of the house. Stuccoed with a hipped slate roof; central stack with a squat, diagonally-set shaft.
Plan: rectangular on plan with 4 rooms round a central stack.
Exterior: single storey. Deep eaves with eaves brackets; symmetrical 3-bay front with Tudor arched central doorway with plank, cover strip and stud front door; arched 2-light casements with timber glazing bars to left and right.
Interior: not inspected. Short sections of stone rubble walling to the east terminate in rusticated granite ashlar gate piers, square on plan, with granite ball finials. Group value with Canonteign House, one of two unspoiled lodges associated with the house.

Chudleigh Lodge and stone walls and gate piers at entrance to drive to the south-east of Canonteign House. Circa 1828, the date of the house, and possibly by C.R. Ayers (architect of the house). Stuccoed with a hipped slate roof; central stack with a squat, diagonally-set shaft. Plan: Rectangular on plan with four rooms round a central stack.
Exterior: Single storey. Deep eaves with eaves brackets ; symmetrical 3-bay front with Tudor arched central doorway with plank, cover strip and stud front door ; arched 2-light casements with timber glazing bars to left and right. Interior: Not inspected. Short sections of stone rubble walling to the east terminate in rusticated granite ashlar gate piers, square on plan, with granite ball finials. Group value with Canonteign House, one of two unspoiled lodges associated with the house. Other details: LB UID: 85595.