Name:Barn south of farmhouse at Hill, Christow

Summary

Barn south of farmhouse at Hill, Christow. Probably late 17th century in date, extended or rebuilt at the north end in the 18th century. Stone rubble and cob construction, with a corrugated iron roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHRISTOW

• BARN (Built, XVII - 1650 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

1840, Tithe Map (Cartographic). SDV339770.

Barn is depicted on the Tithe Map of approximately 1840. Appears to adjoin the south-eastern corner of the farmhouse and has an extension on the western side.

Barn about 6 metres south-west of Hill. Barn. Probably late 17th century, extended or rebuilt at the north end in the 18th century. Stone rubble and cob; corrugated iron roof, gabled at ends.
Plan: rectangular on plan, sited downhill from the former farmhouse, Hill, adjacent to the road. Position of original entrance unclear, presently entered at the north end which is open.
Exterior: lofted barn. Loft loading door on east side, facing the road, several blocked doorways on the west side. A thick cob crosswall suggests that the building has been extended at the north end which is now open.
Interior: north end with two probably late 18th or 19th century pegged collar rafter roof trusses; the southern part of the barn has three probably late 17th century collar rafter trusses with lap-dovetailed collars which are steeply cambered. Lintels and straight joints in the west wall suggest considerable rebuilding.
Group value with Hill.

Horton, D. + Thorp, J. R. L., 2005, ill, Christow, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV350077.

17th century lofted shippon built alongside the road to the south of Hill farmhouse. Of cob on stone rubble footings but now extensively rebuilt in stone rubble. Of four bays with loft carried on hefty crossbeams. The roof, of corrugated iron, is supported on A-frame trusses. The main doorways appear to have been in the west wall but this side has been much altered. There is, however, an original doorway and hayloft loading hatch in the north end. The space between the south wall of the front garden of the farmhouse and the shippon is now occupied by a late 20th century shed but is shown on the 1888 Ordnance Survey map as a small walled yard. One of the granite gate posts still remains.

Barn about 6 metres south-west (south-east?) of Hill. Probably late 17th century barn, extended or rebuilt at the north end in the 18th century. Stone rubble and cob; corrugated iron roof, gabled at ends. Plan: Rectangular on plan, sited downhill from the former farmhouse, Hill, adjacent to the road. Position of original entrance unclear, presently entered at the north end which is open.
Exterior: Lofted barn. Loft loading door on east side, facing the road, several blocked doorways on the west side. A thick cob crosswall suggests that the building has been extended at the north end which is now open. Interior: North end with two probably late 18th or 19th century pegged collar rafter roof trusses; the southern part of the barn has three probably late 17th century collar rafter trusses with lap-dovetailed collars which are steeply cambered. Lintels and straight joints in the west wall suggest considerable rebuilding. Group value with Hill. Date listed: 9th March 1988.