Name:Threshing barn at Aller Farm, Christow

Summary

17th or 18th century threshing barn with considerable patching and re-roofing with remains of 19th century horse engine house. Rectangular plan with large opposed doorways, sited above and to the south of the farmhouse with rounded horse engine house on the north side, lean-to on south side at right.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHRISTOW

• THRESHING BARN (Built, XVI to XVIII - 1600 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

Threshing barn about 30 metres south of Aller Farmhouse.
Threshing barn and remains of horse engine house. Probably 17th or 18th century with considerable patching and 19th century re-roofing. Cob and stone rubble with a corrugated iron roof, gabled at ends.
Plan: rectangular on plan with large opposed doorways, sited above and to the south of the farmhouse. Remains of a probably 19th century rounded horse engine house on the north side, lean-to on south side at right.
Exterior: single storey with a large doorway on the front, buttressed to the left of the doorway. Lean-to at the right end with two granite monoliths, presumably originally open-fronted now infilled with a mixture of weatherboarding, brieze blocks and corrugated iron.
The horse engine house is partly ruinous with a lean-to corrugated iron roof at the rear, the beam still survives. Interior: 9 bays of probably 19th century collar rafter roof trusses.

Farm buildings are depicted on the modern mapping.

CHRISTOW SX 88 SW 5/65 Threshing barn about 30 metres south of Aller Farmhouse GV II Threshing barn and remains of horse engine house. Probably C17 or C18 with considerable patching and C19 re-roofing. Cob and stone rubble with a corrugated iron roof, gabled at ends.
Plan: Rectangular on plan with large opposed doorways, sited above and to the south of the farmhouse. Remains of a probably C19 rounded horse engine house on the north side, lean-to on south side at right.
Exterior: Single storey with a large doorway on the front, buttressed to the left of the doorway. Lean-to at the right end with 2 granite monoliths, presumably originally open-fronted now infilled with a mixture of weatherboarding, brieze blocks and corrugated iron. The horse engine house is partly ruinous with a lean-to corrugated iron roof at the rear, the beam still survives. Interior: 9 bays of probably C19 collar rafter roof trusses.