Name:Pound Cottage and Courtenay Barn, Moretonhampstead

Summary

Small farmhouse, adjoining outbuilding and adjoining (former) linhay (now a dwelling known as 'Courtenay Barn'). Probably late 18th century. Pound Cottage is granite rubble construction with thatched roof with gabled ends. Roof to left (north) slopes up to higher level over the former outbuilding. Linhay ('Courtenay Barn') at far left end had a half-hipped corrugated iron roof at time of listing in 1987; now has slate roof with Velux windows.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• AGRICULTURAL BUILDING (Constructed, XVIII - 1750 AD to 1799 AD (Between))
  • FARMHOUSE (Constructed, XVIII - 1750 AD to 1799 AD (Between))
  • LINHAY (Constructed, XVIII - 1750 AD to 1799 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map.

Unchanged from the Tithe Map depiction.

Pound Cottage including adjoining linhay to north. Small farmhouse and adjoining outbuilding which is now incorporated into the house, and adjoining linhay. Probably late c18. Contemporary outbuilding, probably stables on left-hand higher end is now incorporated into the house. Adjoining at higher level to left, contemporary and integral part of the range, a linhay facing field at rear.
2 storeys. The original house to right. Former outbuilding to left. Linhay to far left has blind rear wall facing front, loft doorway in gable end; on front facing field behind house, ground floor is blocked between piers and has weatherboarded tallet above. This is an interesting small farmhouse with a contemporary stables and linhay in one long range. See Listing record for full detail.

MORETONHAMPSTEAD POUND STREET, SX 7586 Moretonhampstead 9/165 Pound Cottage including - adjoining linhay to north GV II
Small farmhouse and adjoining outbuilding which is now incorporated into the house, and adjoining linhay. Probably late C18. Granite rubble. Roughcast front and right-hand gable end of house. Thatched roof with gabled ends. Roof to left slopes up to higher level over the former outbuilding. Linhay at far left end has half-hipped corrugated iron roof. Roughcast brick chimneystacks at right-hand gable end, and left-hand gable end of original house, now an axial stack.
The original house to right: regular but not symmetrical 3-window range. Circa early C20 2-light casements with glazing bars, ground floor right similar but 3 lights. Former outbuilding to left now part of house.
This is an interesting small farmhouse with a contemporary stables and linhay in one long range. Listing NGR: SX7525485812 See Listing record for full details.

Google, 2019, Google Streetview (Website). SDV362731.

Image dates 2008 and 2011. Pound Cottage and attached property to north visible on the photographs. Northern building has been converted into a dwelling at some time and no longer has a corrugated iron roof; now slated. Three Velux windows visible in the front part of the roof and a short chimney stack also added, presumably when the linhay was converted to domestic use.