Name:4 The Square, Moretonhampstead

Summary

Circa mid-19th century shop premises with accommodation above. This large building is situated in a prominent central position in the town. The largely unaltered exterior with a fine victorian shop front makes a valuable contribution to the townscape.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1835 AD to 1875 AD (Between))
  • SHOP (Built, XIX - 1835 AD to 1875 AD (Between))

Shown on the later 19th century historic map.

No 4 (Muzle Patch), The Square (centre).
Shop premises with accommodation above. Circa mid-19th century. Rendered probably stone rubble. Slate hung on rear (south) wall. Asbestos slate roof with gabled ends with shaped bargeboards, the west end with wooden spike finial. Rendered brick chimneystack over rear wall.
Rectangular single depth plan internal arrangement uncertain because interior not inspected, but ground floor appears to be taken up by large shop with windows across front and left-hand (east) return, and with entrance at right (west) end to stairs giving access to house accommodation above. The right of main range is a two-storey possibly one-room plan range, which is possibly all that remains of an earlier build.
Main range: three storeys, symmetrical 3-window range. The ground floor has a large mid-19th century double-fronted shop with plain pilasters and entablature with moulded cornice. Eight large panes to each shop window. The shop front continues around left-hand (east) return with a carved cornice. Central doorway to shop with glazed and panelled door, rectangular overlight and pilasters supporting shaped brackets in turn supporting bay window above right-hand doorway to house with rectangular overlight and flat canopy on shaped brackets. First floor window left and right with raised architrave and moulded cornice on console brackets, and central splayed timber bay window with very thin corner shafts. Two second floor windows with plain raised architraves. All sashes with horizontal glazing bars only. One window to each floor on left-hand (east) gable end, similar sashes and architraves.
Interior not inspected.
This large building is situated in a prominent central position in the town. The largely unaltered exterior with a fine Victorian shop front makes a valuable contribution to the townscape.

No 4 The Square is depicted on the modern mapping.