Name:Burnt Cottage, west of Higher Ashton

Burnt Cottage to the west of Higher Ashton

Ecclesiastical ParishASHTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII to XX - 1800 AD to 1999 AD (Between))

Horsman, R., 06/05/1999, Burnt Cottage (Worksheet). SDV343949.

Probably built by the Exmouth family, who owned Ashton estate from 1830-1867. Recorded in the 1851 census.

'Burnt House' shown on 19th century map on the north side of the road with a detached rectangular building to the north and a 'Well' to the west.

Department of Environment, 1988, Ashton, 1 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV284341.

Burnt Cottage was Listed on the 9th March 1988. It was formerly in use as farm labourer's cottage to Place Barton. Early 19th century with late 20th century rear addition. Colourwashed rendered cob; thatched roof, half-hipped at left end, gabled at right end; end stacks, left end stack projecting. Plan: Single depth plan with two principal rooms, one on either side of an entrance with a straight stair rising immediately in front of the door; cross passage to left of stair. A rear single storey outshut with a corrugated iron roof has been added in the late 20th century. Exterior: two storeys. Asymmetrical three window front with regular fenestration and a gabled thatched porch with timber lattice sides to right of centre. Two-light late 19th century or 20th century timber casements with glazing bars except a small rectangular window lighting the passage to the left of the porch.Interior: 19th century joinery throughout. The left end fireplace is open with a plain timber lintel; early 20th century chimneypiece to right hand room. An attractive roadside cottage on the road between Lower and Higher Ashton. Other details: LBS Number 85522.